SIGNIFICANT CHANGES FOR
[…] - "Willful neglect-not corrected" penalty - amount not less than $50,000 for each violation when it is established the violation was due to willful neglect and was not timely corrected.
A penalty for violations of the same requirement or prohibition under any
of these categories may not exceed $1,500,000 in a calendar year.
In addition, OCR made clear in the Final Rule that it will
investigate a complaint and it will conduct a compliance review when
the circumstances or its preliminary review suggests willful neglect is
possible. Willful neglect is defined at 45 CFR § 160.401 as the
"conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference to the obligation
to comply with the administrative simplification provision violated." The
term not only presumes actual or constructive knowledge a violation is
virtually certain to occur, but also encompasses a conscious intent or degree of
recklessness with regard to compliance obligations. The proposed regulations
provided examples of where willful neglect may be found: